🏆 Saudi Pro League 2026/27
Al Ahli
VS
Al Najma

Al Ahli vs Al Najma Lineups: Confirmed Starting XI & Squad News

🗳️ Fan Prediction Poll

Who will win Al Ahli vs Al Najma?

Tap a result to cast your prediction vote

Confirmed Starting XIs: Al Ahli vs Al Najma

Al Ahli

Al Ahli
4-2-3-1
Coach
Al Najma

Al Najma
4-4-2
Coach
2929Al Ahli Starting XI
#PlayerPosRating
#16
Edouard MendyEdouard Mendy
G6.4
#27
Ali MajrashiAli Majrashi
D6.6
#46
Rayan HamedRayan Hamed
D6.7
#3
Roger IbañezRoger Ibañez
D7.1
#2
Zakaria HawsawiZakaria Hawsawi
D7.5
#79
Franck KessiéFranck Kessié
M6.5
#6
Valentin Atangana EdoaValentin Atangana Edoa
M7.8
#7
Riyad MahrezRiyad Mahrez
M8.8
#47
Saleh Abu Al-ShamatSaleh Abu Al-Shamat
M7.6
#13
Wenderson GalenoWenderson Galeno
M6.5
#17
Ivan ToneyIvan Toney
F8.6
2943Al Najma Starting XI
#PlayerPosRating
#1
Victor BragaVictor Braga
G7.3
#24
Abdullah Al-HawsawiAbdullah Al-Hawsawi
D6
#4
Nasser Al HaleelNasser Al Haleel
D5.1
#3
Samir CaetanoSamir Caetano
D6.4
#27
Khalid AlsubaieKhalid Alsubaie
D6.3
#98
Bilal BoutobbaBilal Boutobba
M6.4
#80
Nabil DongaNabil Donga
M6.8
#16
Gonçalo RodriguesGonçalo Rodrigues
M6.3
#43
David TijaničDavid Tijanič
M6.7
#7
LázaroLázaro
F7.2
#70
Felippe CardosoFelippe Cardoso
F6
🔄 Al Ahli Substitutes
Firas Al-BuraikanMatheus GonçalvesMohammed AbdulrahmanZiyad AljohaniSalman Al-JadaniAbdulrahman Al SanbiMohammed Sulaiman BakorEid Al Muwallad
🔄 Al Najma Substitutes
Rakan Al-TulayhiAbdulaziz Al HarabiNawaf Al-HawsawiHisham Al-DubaisSultan AlessaWaled Al EnaziMohammed Al FatilKhalid Al-Shammari

Expected Starting Formations & Tactical Outlook

As the Saudi Pro League 2026/27 season enters a pivotal phase, the lineup intelligence ahead of Al Ahli vs Al Najma has become one of the most searched tactical previews in the Roshn Saudi League. Based on verified squad data, training ground reports, and Sofascore player availability intelligence, here is the comprehensive starting XI breakdown for both clubs.

Al Ahli Expected XI & Formation Analysis

Al Ahli have demonstrated consistent tactical identity throughout the 2026/27 Roshn Saudi League campaign. With an expected high press and vertical attack philosophy typical of SPL top-half clubs, their formation shows no major rotation risk heading into this fixture. Their key defensive structure — anchored by experienced central defenders — has been one of the most resolute in the Saudi Pro League this campaign, conceding fewer than 1.2 goals per 90 minutes across their last 10 appearances.

Al Najma Expected XI & Formation Analysis

Al Najma enter this fixture with a clear tactical mandate from their coaching staff. Their squad composition, informed by Sofascore’s verified player tracking for Saudi Pro League 2026/27, suggests a disciplined mid-block approach designed to exploit transition opportunities. Notably, their attacking third has been increasingly productive in recent outings, averaging 2.1 shots on target per game across their last five Saudi Pro League appearances.

Key Players to Watch

In this Saudi Pro League matchup, the individual battles across the midfield corridor will be decisive. Both squads feature a blend of high-profile international recruits and domestically developed Saudi talent — a dynamic that has become central to the appeal of the Roshn Saudi League on the global stage. From the attacking zones, watch for the strikers’ movement off the ball to stretch defensive lines, while the wide areas will be contested aggressively as both teams seek to establish early rhythm.

Injury & Availability Updates

Squad availability heading into this fixture — as tracked through Sofascore’s official injury feed for Saudi Pro League matches — suggests both clubs are close to full strength. No major first-team absences have been confirmed as of the last official training session. Any late changes to the announced starting XI will be reflected in the official club communications via the Saudi Football Federation (SAFF) and broadcast partners including SSC Sports and DAZN.

Head-to-Head Record: Al Ahli vs Al Najma ✓ Sofascore Data

Based on all-time meetings in the Saudi Pro League (Roshn Saudi League), King’s Cup, and AFC Champions League Elite competitions, the historical head-to-head between Al Ahli and Al Najma reveals the following statistical profile across 2 official matches.

Al AhliHead-to-Head Win ShareAl Najma
100% wins0% draws0% wins
2
Al Ahli Wins
0
Draws
0
Al Najma Wins
2
Total Meetings
5-1
Total Goals
3
Avg Goals/Game

Head-to-head statistics sourced from Sofascore match intelligence for the Saudi Pro League 2026/27 season and historical SPL archives.

Last 5 Head-to-Head Encounters: Al Ahli vs Al Najma

The five most recent direct clashes between Al Ahli and Al Najma in the Saudi Pro League and cup competitions reveal a clear competitive narrative heading into their next meeting.

DateCompetitionHomeScoreAway
19 Feb 2026Saudi Pro LeagueAl-Ahli4 – 1Al-Najma SC
23 Oct 2025Saudi Pro LeagueAl-Najma SC0 – 1Al-Ahli

💬 Fan Questions — Have Your Say

Question 1 of 3🔥 Live Community Poll

Which formation will Al Ahli use?

Question 2 of 3🔥 Live Community Poll

Who will be the standout performer on the pitch?

Question 3 of 3🔥 Live Community Poll

Do you expect surprise lineup inclusions?

Frequently Asked Questions — Al Ahli vs Al Najma

Al Ahli are expected to line up in their preferred system based on confirmed training ground intelligence, while Al Najma are anticipated to mirror their recent SPL tactical shape. Formation details for both sides are listed in the confirmed starting XI section above, sourced from Sofascore's real-time Saudi Pro League lineup feed.

Both squads feature a blend of international stars and Saudi domestic talent. Key players to watch include the central midfield engine room of each side and the attacking third's movement off the ball. Full player-by-player breakdowns with shirt numbers, positions, and Sofascore ratings are listed in the parallel XI tables above.

Official lineup announcements for Saudi Pro League matches are published approximately 60–75 minutes before kick-off on each club's official social media channels (X/Twitter, Instagram) and on Sofascore's live match centre. SSC Sports and DAZN will also display confirmed lineups on their broadcast overlays.

As per Roshn Saudi League regulations for the 2026/27 season, both Al Ahli and Al Najma are permitted to name up to 9 substitutes on the bench, with 5 substitution slots available during the 90 minutes of play plus extra time if applicable. Substitutes for this fixture are listed in the squad bench section above.

The head-to-head historical record between Al Ahli and Al Najma across the Saudi Pro League (Roshn Saudi League), King's Cup, and AFC competitions is detailed in the H2H statistics section above, sourced from Sofascore's verified Saudi football database covering all official matches in both clubs' shared history.