🏆 Saudi Pro League 2026/27
Al Hilal
VS
Damac

Al Hilal vs Damac Lineups: Confirmed Starting XI & Squad News

🗳️ Fan Prediction Poll

Who will win Al Hilal vs Damac?

Tap a result to cast your prediction vote

Confirmed Starting XIs: Al Hilal vs Damac

Al Hilal

Al Hilal
4-1-4-1
Coach
Damac

Damac
4-1-4-1
Coach
2932Al Hilal Starting XI
#PlayerPosRating
#37
Yassine BounouYassine Bounou
G6.7
#24
Moteb Al-HarbiMoteb Al-Harbi
D7.2
#87
Hassan TambaktiHassan Tambakti
D7.6
#4
Yusuf AkçiçekYusuf Akçiçek
D7
#19
Theo HernándezTheo Hernández
D8.6
#8
Rúben NevesRúben Neves
M7.5
#10
MalcomMalcom
M6.7
#22
Sergej Milinković-SavićSergej Milinković-Savić
M7.2
#28
Mohamed KannoMohamed Kanno
M7
#29
Salem Al-DawsariSalem Al-Dawsari
M7.5
#90
Karim BenzemaKarim Benzema
F6.6
2937Damac Starting XI
#PlayerPosRating
#1
KewinKewin
G6.8
#22
Abdul Rahman Al KhaibariAbdul Rahman Al Khaibari
D6.6
#15
Jamal HarkassJamal Harkass
D7.6
#3
Abdelkader BedraneAbdelkader Bedrane
D7.1
#13
Abdulrahman Al-ObaidAbdulrahman Al-Obaid
D6.5
#6
Tariq MohammedTariq Mohammed
M7
#11
Yakou MéïtéYakou Méïté
M6.3
#2
Morlaye SyllaMorlaye Sylla
M7
#88
Khaled Al-SemeiryKhaled Al-Semeiry
M6.5
#20
Dhari Al-EneziDhari Al-Enezi
M6.5
#8
Valentín VadaValentín Vada
F6.8
🔄 Al Hilal Substitutes
Nasser Al-DawsariMarcos LeonardoAli LajamiSultan MandashAbdulkarim DarisiAhmad Abu RasenMohammed Al-YamiMurad Al Hawsawi
🔄 Damac Substitutes
ArielsonNawaf Al SadiJonathan OkitaNoor Al-RashidiMeshal Al ShahraniNaser Al GhamdiRiyadh SharahiliHazzaa Al-Ghamdi

Expected Starting Formations & Tactical Outlook

As the Saudi Pro League 2026/27 season enters a pivotal phase, the lineup intelligence ahead of Al Hilal vs Damac has become one of the most searched tactical previews in the Roshn Saudi League. Based on verified squad data, training ground reports, and Sofascore player availability intelligence, here is the comprehensive starting XI breakdown for both clubs.

Al Hilal Expected XI & Formation Analysis

Al Hilal have demonstrated consistent tactical identity throughout the 2026/27 Roshn Saudi League campaign. With an expected high press and vertical attack philosophy typical of SPL top-half clubs, their formation shows no major rotation risk heading into this fixture. Their key defensive structure — anchored by experienced central defenders — has been one of the most resolute in the Saudi Pro League this campaign, conceding fewer than 1.2 goals per 90 minutes across their last 10 appearances.

Damac Expected XI & Formation Analysis

Damac enter this fixture with a clear tactical mandate from their coaching staff. Their squad composition, informed by Sofascore’s verified player tracking for Saudi Pro League 2026/27, suggests a disciplined mid-block approach designed to exploit transition opportunities. Notably, their attacking third has been increasingly productive in recent outings, averaging 2.1 shots on target per game across their last five Saudi Pro League appearances.

Key Players to Watch

In this Saudi Pro League matchup, the individual battles across the midfield corridor will be decisive. Both squads feature a blend of high-profile international recruits and domestically developed Saudi talent — a dynamic that has become central to the appeal of the Roshn Saudi League on the global stage. From the attacking zones, watch for the strikers’ movement off the ball to stretch defensive lines, while the wide areas will be contested aggressively as both teams seek to establish early rhythm.

Injury & Availability Updates

Squad availability heading into this fixture — as tracked through Sofascore’s official injury feed for Saudi Pro League matches — suggests both clubs are close to full strength. No major first-team absences have been confirmed as of the last official training session. Any late changes to the announced starting XI will be reflected in the official club communications via the Saudi Football Federation (SAFF) and broadcast partners including SSC Sports and DAZN.

Head-to-Head Record: Al Hilal vs Damac ✓ Sofascore Data

Based on all-time meetings in the Saudi Pro League (Roshn Saudi League), King’s Cup, and AFC Champions League Elite competitions, the historical head-to-head between Al Hilal and Damac reveals the following statistical profile across 15 official matches.

Al HilalHead-to-Head Win ShareDamac
60% wins33% draws7% wins
9
Al Hilal Wins
5
Draws
1
Damac Wins
15
Total Meetings
26-12
Total Goals
2.53
Avg Goals/Game

Head-to-head statistics sourced from Sofascore match intelligence for the Saudi Pro League 2026/27 season and historical SPL archives.

Last 5 Head-to-Head Encounters: Al Hilal vs Damac

The five most recent direct clashes between Al Hilal and Damac in the Saudi Pro League and cup competitions reveal a clear competitive narrative heading into their next meeting.

DateCompetitionHomeScoreAway
28 Apr 2026Saudi Pro LeagueAl-Hilal1 – 0Damac FC
04 Jan 2026Saudi Pro LeagueDamac FC0 – 2Al-Hilal
08 Feb 2025Saudi Pro LeagueDamac FC2 – 2Al-Hilal
28 Aug 2024Saudi Pro LeagueAl-Hilal3 – 2Damac FC
16 Mar 2024Saudi Pro LeagueAl-Hilal2 – 1Damac FC

💬 Fan Questions — Have Your Say

Question 1 of 3🔥 Live Community Poll

Which formation will Al Hilal use?

Question 2 of 3🔥 Live Community Poll

Who will be the standout performer on the pitch?

Question 3 of 3🔥 Live Community Poll

Do you expect surprise lineup inclusions?

Frequently Asked Questions — Al Hilal vs Damac

Al Hilal are expected to line up in their preferred system based on confirmed training ground intelligence, while Damac are anticipated to mirror their recent SPL tactical shape. Formation details for both sides are listed in the confirmed starting XI section above, sourced from Sofascore's real-time Saudi Pro League lineup feed.

Both squads feature a blend of international stars and Saudi domestic talent. Key players to watch include the central midfield engine room of each side and the attacking third's movement off the ball. Full player-by-player breakdowns with shirt numbers, positions, and Sofascore ratings are listed in the parallel XI tables above.

Official lineup announcements for Saudi Pro League matches are published approximately 60–75 minutes before kick-off on each club's official social media channels (X/Twitter, Instagram) and on Sofascore's live match centre. SSC Sports and DAZN will also display confirmed lineups on their broadcast overlays.

As per Roshn Saudi League regulations for the 2026/27 season, both Al Hilal and Damac are permitted to name up to 9 substitutes on the bench, with 5 substitution slots available during the 90 minutes of play plus extra time if applicable. Substitutes for this fixture are listed in the squad bench section above.

The head-to-head historical record between Al Hilal and Damac across the Saudi Pro League (Roshn Saudi League), King's Cup, and AFC competitions is detailed in the H2H statistics section above, sourced from Sofascore's verified Saudi football database covering all official matches in both clubs' shared history.